Carigamers
Off Topic => Media => Topic started by: Flip on October 25, 2005, 10:38:44 PM
-
What is the best movie you guys have ever seen?
I have 10
10. The Green Mile
9. Black Hawk Down
8. Braveheart
7. Forrest Gump
6. Heat
5. The Passion of the Christ
4. Raiders of the Lost Ark
3.Spider-man
2. Star Wars episode IV A New Hope
and my bestest
1.Saving Private Ryan
but seriously though what movie would you brand, the best?
-
mine is matrix, it opens your eyes to the world and makes you think about things a different way.
-
Wrong section, guys. (punts over to Movie Towne)
-
way, will be so hard to pick 10, let alone put 'em in order.
Terminator 2 (a big big movie)
All the Star Trek Movies
All the Star Wars movies
All the Lord of the Rings movies
All the Matrix movies
Resident Evil
Legend of the Falls
Interview with a Vampire
Saving Private Ryan (a big big movie)
Final Fantasy 7 Advent "Chirren".
-
You like Star Wars and Saving Private Ryan, so therefore you shall receive some chakra
-
Eyes Wide Shut
Matrix-all
The Rurouni Kenshin Movies
both Predator movies
Gladiator
all Omen movies
Heavy Metal
Enemy at the Gates
The Blade Trilogy
Bram Stoker's Dracula
and... the movie to own all bases....Lion King
-
Wow the Good, the Bad and the Ugly...how could I have forgotten such a great movie.
-
as was said earlier.To narrow it down to 10 is near impossible, especially for someone like me who has watched an entirely ridiculous amount of movies in his time.
*sigh*
If i had the energy i would catagorise each selection and list from there.
Hmm...
I'll drop a few just to begin.
The Craft
Hackers
Interview with the vampire
Star wars double trilogy
Matrix trilogy+ Animaetrix
American History X
Legends of the fall.
Romeo + Juliet
Superman 5 Quest for Peace
Saw
-
Saw...a truly remarkable film! I should have placed it in the number 9 spot... oh well, I also like that movie it was a perfect thrill. Here hang on 2 some chakra for this.
-
in no particular order
a bronx tale
scarface
matrix
tears of the sun
dawn of the dead
the last samurai
saw
forest gump
saving private ryan
Blade
godfather
die hard
if i had to pick only 1 it would be scarface, great story about a man gaining the world but losing his soul in the process
-
The best movies I have seen is kind of hard because I've seen alot and I'm not a big movie critique so I would alomost like anything....
Lion King
Sound of music
Saving Private Ryan
Green Mile
Black Hawk Down
Advent Children
Samarai X Trust and Betrial
Gladiator
Braveheart
Legend of the Falls
Interview with the vampire
Matrix
Lord of the Rings
Forrest Gump
And more but this is all I could think of
-
mine is matrix, it opens your eyes to the world and makes you think about things a different way.
Agreed. I can hand anyone they @ss in that movie with plotline, reasoning, phylosophy and religious intonations. Clearly a movie WAYYYYY ahead of its time.
others to add
1. Star Wars 4,5, 6 (Empire is the BEST) - and this from a man who can quote all 3 movies by heart.
2. LOTR (I liked FELOWSHIP the best)
3. MATRIX trilogy (as said before - Reloaded and Revolutions are my fav)
4. THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO (didnt follow the book but still DAMN GOOD)
5. I f*cking chalking up FINAL FANTASY 7 ADVENT CHILDREN here
6. F*ckin TOP GUN!!!
7. THE GOONIES
8. mc KARATE KID
9. Flicking ALIENS DIRECTORS CUT (others were ok, Resurection was real sh!t)
10. THE ABYSS DIRECTORS CUT
11. RESIDENT EVIL - the BEST movie to be made from a videogame
12. BATMAN - first one
rest still pending.
-
I cant believe a kick up eh make anyones list
10. Revenge of the shaolin master ( remember the scorpion style)
9. Crouching tiger hidden dragon
8. The Matrix
7. Fellowship of the rings
6. The good the bad and the ugly
5. Any Indian movie starring Pran
4. Return of the King
3. Star Wars A new hope
2. The profesional. (badass movie )
Drum Roll please ** drums roll**
1. Lion King
-
Hey I almost forgot another great film....
Jackass The Movie....
I can totally relate to that film!
-
one new movie
Collateral - really showed jamie as a serious actor, plus the hitman story line
-
wasnt that the first time Cruise played the bad guy?
-
maybe, i'm not to sure, but he was did a good job at being a crazy bad guy
-
It was the first time he was the bad guy....
Anyway the bestest Indian movie....KUCH NAA KAHO starring Abishek Bachchan and Aishwariya Rai
-
oh wait anybody ever see 'marked for death'? it's the only seagal movie i can watch without feeling nauseous
-
Anyway the bestest Indian movie....KUCH NAA KAHO starring Abishek Bachchan and Aishwariya Rai
Hmm, can't say I've seen that one (Hey shivadee it's starring your fav Indian actress :P)
IMO it's between Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham and Kal Ho Naa Ho
Oh yeah, Chalte Chalte gets an honourable mention
(personally I prefer Rani Mukherjee (http://desiconnection.com/bollywood/rani.htm))
-
12. G.I. Joe the movie.....the old one wid Sgt Slaughter and Nemesis Enforcer
11. Transformers the Movie
10. Saving Private Ryan
9. The Usual Suspects
8. The good, the bad and the ugly
7. SNATCH
6. Pulp Fiction
5. SpiderMan
4. Carlito's Way
3. Once upon a time in the West
2. The Professional
1. Die Hard with a Vengeance
-
Finally somebody include both the professional and the good the bad and the ugly. I was begining to wonder if anyone watched the classics
-
Everything every body say, especially dem Tom hanks movies, every boy in Trinidad like Forrest Gump, most Notable for " ruun Forrest!!!! RUNNN!!!" But one thing that ppl aint put up and should be there........ ROOTS!!!!!!! More eye opening than anything here well close to Matrix but a little better!!!!
*whip strikes* "Your name is Toby" "KUNTA- KAENTA!!!"
-
Final Fantasy VII - Advent Children
Batman
Silence of the Lambs
Braveheart
The nightmare before Christmas
Lion King
Interview with the vampire
Parineeta
That's all I can remember for now...
-
hmmm my fav movies....lets see
All 3 lord of the rings
all stars wars
savin private ryan
oceans 11 and 12
matrix all
tears of the sun
any movie jackie chan is in(rush hour)
and pokemon the first movie (will never forget dat one)
-
Snatch
Fight Club
Eternal Sunshine on a Spotless Mind
Kung Fu Hustle
LOTR (Return of the King- favoured of three)
Leon (or the Professional)
Interview with the Vampire
Finding Nemo ^_^
Nightmare before Christmas
-
Sin City
Kung Fu Hustle
Walking Tall
All the Lord of the Rings
50 First Dates
Any National Lampoon movie
Hostage
Saw 1 and Saw 2
-
50 First Dates
This too
-
Lord Of The Rings
Harry Potter
Cast Away
Constantine
War Of The Worlds
Shaolin Soccer
-
Man on Fire
The Recruit
Training Day
Crash
Matrix (all)
LOTR (all)
Pulp Fiction
Scarface
21 Grams
The Naked Gun (Files from Police Squad & 2½)
Monster
Ronin
-
Shaolin showdown
FF Advent children
Collateral
Kung Fu Hustle
Ray
Crash
American pie(1-4)
RoadTrip(unrated)
The ring 2
The ringer
-
The Good The Bad And The Ugly
Terminator2
The Empire Strikes Back
Star Trek 6
Raiders Of The Lost Arc
Red October
Lord of The Rings: The 12 Hr. Edition (All 3!)
StarWars 3
Spider Man 2
Resident Evil
Silence of the Lambs
RoadTrip
The Omen
x-men 2
Wopse! more than 10. hard to get 10!
5th Element!
-
Star Wars(ALL OF THEM),
Saving Private Ryan,
Lord of the Rings,
Top Gun,
Scream 1,2 & 3,
Scary Movie 1,2 & 3,
Darkness Falls,
Freddy vs Jason,
The Ring,
Stargate,
Blade 1,2 & Trinity,
Remember the Titans,
Chill Factor,
Enemy at the Gates,
Resident Evil,
Resident Evil Apocalypse,
Fifth Element,
Die Hard Trilogy,
Braveheart,
Down Periscope,
Full Metal Jacket,
Crimson Tide,
Austin Powers 1 2 & 3,
Modern Vampires,
Interview with the Vampire,
Queen of the Damned,
The Longest Day,
The Green Berets,
The Last Samurai,
Friday 13th series,
The Breed.
-
The Lord Of The Rings (I count them all as 1 movie in all)
The Ten Commandments (serious FX work for its time, and was a standard set for a long time, must have it here!)
Jurassic Park 1
Terminator 2 - Judgement Day
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Forrest Gump
Braveheart
The Hunt For Red October
Beauty And The Beast (One of the most acclaimed animated titles in history, to not include it will be a shame)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Muss always remember the toons! :P)
-
I've got to add two new classics to my list...Munich and Jarhead
-
i just saw Sin City (yeah i'm kinda slow). and it's a crazy a$$ movie. the style was different for a movie and i think that's why i liked it so much.
-
Equlibrium
Matrix Trilogy
LOTR Trilogy
Braveheart
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Trilogy
Surf Ninjas
Godzilla
Mostly Action / SciFI / Adventure / END of the WORLD / Anime (ALL)
-
Equilibrium waz a reeal good movie.........real plenty action
-
Braveheart
Lion King
Last Samurai
Bad Boys 1 & 2 (just becuz it was so hilarious)
Kal Ho Naa Ho
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (the original one - not the one with Johnny Depp)
Advent Children (cyar leave this one out)
Saving Private Ryan
all the Matrix movies
all the LOTR movies
Man on Fire
can't think about any more though...
-
MAN ON FIRE was a well acted movie...It seemed as if Denzel had really get into he role....
Fun with Dick an Jane is jus Hilarious also
Benchwarmers
-
man on fire was an action movie with a soul, that's why i liked it. i aint soft but the end of it choked me up ^_^
-
10 . blade trilogy 9. star wars 8. lord of the rings 7. robots 6. finding nemo 7. man on fire 6. hackers 5. braveheart 4. equlibrium 3.sin city 2.the original cruel intentions 1. the original skulls
-
A few movies not mentioned:
The Mummy
Aladdin
The Jungle Book - original Disney cartoon
The Incredibles
Independence Day
Mortal Kombat - my choice for best game movie. Kitana rocks.
Mission Impossible - that scene in the vault ... priceless
King Kong - that whole sequence on Skull Island ... Peter Jackson is the man
Superman - the first and the best ... till now
Superman Returns - Bryan Singer, nuff said
Batman Begins - brought the series back with a bang
The Usual Suspects - Verbal, the man with the plan
Armageddon
Face/Off
Bad Boys 2 - that scene where the guy comes to take out marcus's daughter ... i laugh for days
Minority Report - the scene when the eye rolls on the ground ... more days laughing
I-Robot - being afraid of heights too, that ending was something else
-
the following movies are in no particular order
Interview with the Vampire<--must see if u havent
Die Hard with a Vengence
Brave Heart
Gladiator
The 13th warrior<--must see if u havent
Underworld and Underworld evolution (kate beckinsale in leather ^_^)
Pirates of Carribean 1 and 2 soon to be 3 which comin out in may
Saw I and II soon to be III which coming out for halloween
Oceans 11 not 12 although i liked 12 too.
-
Six-String Samurai....has anyone seen this movie(its extreemely old tho)
-
Oh shit how could i forget this movie add "The Usual Suspects" to that list.
-
Does anyone agree with me that Crash iz a great movie
-
It could be but the startinf is boring cuz thats all i see before i switch the channel ^_^. I dont like movies with all those different stories that got nothin to do with each other.
-
I'm a huge movie buff, so will try to keep it to 10
10. Unforgiven
9. LoTR: Retun of the King
8. Batman Begins
7. Kill Bill
6. Gladiator
5. Sin City
4. Pulp Fiction
3. Monty Pyton's Holy Grail
2. Army of Dakness
1. Princess Bride
-
Bloodwar, you should give Crash another chance. It is kinda like an episode of Seinfeld in the sense that everything seems to be unrelated at the beginning. Then, at the end, it all just crashes together (pun intended). I am not sure I would put it in my list of best movies ever, but it is worth seeing just to see what happens to the characters.
-
yeah everthing that happens is related to each other
-
An episode of seinfield lol if u had compared it to a show i didnt like.... OK seinfield is never boring though but i guess next time i see crash ill try to bear with it until it gets to the part that makes sense.
-
nah..I'm with BloodWar on Crash....for me it was...o.k. Nothing special at all. When it was over, I remember thinking to myself.... "o.k. Why the heck was that so highly rated?" I mean outta' a 10, I'd give it a 7...but nothing more than that."
-
I'm not saying that I would give it a 10 either. Most times when a movie is up for Best Picture, it gets a lot of attention. It is a bit interesting to see the interactions between the characters and just how it all ends up. BloodWar can check it out and decide what he thinks but I think just seeing the beginning will leave you without the whole picture. Some movies just have to be seen until they end (like The Usual Suspects).
-
Hey wait a second the Usual suspects may have been confusing but it was interesting from start not boring nad id watch that movie a million times and still wanna watch it more lol.
-
Does anyone agree with me that Crash iz a great movie
It was aiight. but "Munich" was better
-
Munich was definitely better...but I also liked that other movie that did the same thing as crash and usual suspects....2 days in the Valley...though admittedly, it's not a classic, I'd still rate it over Crash.
-
hmm..........I need to ketchup on sum of those movies
-
Crash was definitly better
-
cant agree with that bcause i havnt seen Munich or Usual suspects
-
You should definitely check out Usual Suspects. Bryan Singer, the guy who directed X-Men 1 and 2, and Superman Returns, directed it. The story is something else and Kevin Spacey is amazing (like always).
-
man eh see usual suspects??
wayyyyy
kaisa sozay!!
-
Who is Kaiser sozay? I am muhuhuhahaha :wacko:
-
i just seen the movie V for Vendeta. i tell yuh i'm not disappointed with buying the dvd. real good flick man, almost makes me want to get up and do something.
-
I must add two new movies to my list...because these films were shot quite quite awesome, gritty and realistic: "Collateral" and "Miami Vice"
-
Crank. Nuff said.